Privacy policy

Privacy Policy / Information on Data Protection


We, the operator of the platform, Flinte und Büchse Handels GmbH, take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003 [Austrian Telecommunications Act]).

In this privacy policy/information on data protection, we provide you with detailed information about data processing on our website www.luckyshoot.at or www.luckyshoot.eu in accordance with the GDPR (cf. Art. 13 GDPR). In addition, we inform you about your rights and whom you can contact if you have any questions about data protection or if you have complaints.

You as a user agree to data processing in the sense of this declaration.

Please read our privacy policy/information on data protection carefully. If you have any questions or comments, you can address them to our data protection officer (see Section 4.3.) or the person responsible for data processing (see Section 2) at any time.


1. Overview / General information

Luckyshoot is a sales and auction platform for hunters, sports marksmen, outdoor and shooting sports enthusiasts as well as companies seeking to offer, distribute or purchase products such as weapons, ammunition, optics, outdoor products and vehicles as part of an auction or as a fixed-price item.

The operator of the platform, Flinte und Büchse Handels GmbH, acts exclusively as an intermediary and accordingly does not become a contractual partner of the mediated purchase contract, unless the operator is also the seller of goods(see Terms of use)).

The following information on data protection informs you about the type, scope and purpose of the processing of so-called personal data by Flinte und Büchse Handels GmbH as part of you using the website www.luckyshoot.at or www.luckyshoot.eu (hereinafter also referred to as "Platform").

Personal data is all the information which relates to an identified or identifiable natural individual. This includes information such as your real name, your address, your telephone number, your position and your company. Information that is not directly related to your person, such as statistics about the number of visitors to a webpage, is not considered personal data.

Data processing by Flinte und Büchse Handels GmbH can essentially be divided into four categories:

  • Data processing for the purpose of providing the services that you can access at www.luckyshoot.at or www.luckyshoot.eu. We offer the following services: we operate an advertising platform for weapons, ammunition, optics, outdoor products and vehicles as part of an auction or as a fixed-price item. The purpose of data processing is to provide an internet platform so that advertisers can offer used and new products (e.g. weapons, ammunition, optics, outdoor products, vehicles) and interested parties can purchase them. (See Section 3.1.)
  • For the purpose of executing the contract, all data required for executing the contract with Flinte und Büchse Handels GmbH are processed (see Section 3.2.). If external service providers are also involved in the processing of the contract, e.g. transport/shipping companies or payment service providers, your data will be passed on to the extent required.
  • In addition to processing the contract, we also use the data collected from you in the course of contract processing for the purpose of informing you about new offers and promotions from time to time (see Section 3.3.).
  • When you visit the websites www.luckyshoot.at or www.luckyshoot.eu, various information is exchanged between your device and our server. This may also include personal data. The information collected in this way is used, among other things, to optimise our website and our range of services or to display advertising in the browser of your device (see Section 3.4.).

In accordance with the requirements of the GDPR, you have various rights that you can assert against us. This includes the right to object to selected data processing, in particular data processing for advertising purposes (see Section 4).

In all cases in which the operator of the platform, Flinte und Büchse Handels GmbH, acts exclusively as a mediator and accordingly does not become a contractual partner of the mediated purchase contract, it must be pointed out that you voluntarily disclose your data to your contractual partner or that they are forwarded to your contractual partner only for the fulfilment of your order. The terms and conditions and privacy policies of the respective contractual partner apply in this respect.

The operator assumes no liability for the use of data that users make available to other users when using the platform.


2. Name and contact details of the data controller


Flinte und Büchse Handels GmbH
Wildgasse 3/1
3430 Tulln

Mail: [email protected]


3. Data processing, purposes of data processing, legal bases and legitimate interests pursued by Flinte und Büchse Handels GmbH or a third party, as well as categories of recipients


3.1 Accessing our website/logging and hosting

3.1.1 Accessing our website/logging

You can visit our website without giving personal details. Each time our website is accessed, the web server automatically saves a so-called server log file.

In doing so, the following information is recorded without your intervention and stored until it is automatically deleted:

  • Requesting host address (IP address)
  • Date and time of the access (so-called "time stamp")
  • Name of the file requested
  • HTTP status code (file transferred, file not found etc.)
  • The amount of data transferred
  • Website from which the file is requested (so-called referrer URL)
  • Description of the type of Internet viewing program used ("web browser", abbreviated to "browser"; e.g. Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome or Microsoft Internet Explorer, Apple Safari, Opera etc.)

These access data are evaluated exclusively for the purpose of technical analysis of server usage, ensuring trouble-free operation of the site and improving our offer.

In accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 Clause 1 lit. f GDPR, this serves to protect our legitimate prevailing interest in the optimal marketing of our products and services and within the framework of balancing the various interests. The purpose of recording these data is to allow use of the website (connection setup), for system security, for technical administration of the network infrastructure and in order to optimise our Internet service.

 

The IP address is only evaluated in the event of fraudulent access to the network infrastructure. A transfer to third parties does not take place (neither free of charge nor chargeable).

All access data will be deleted no later than seven days after the end of your visit to the site.

Since this data is absolutely necessary for the provision of the website, there is no possibility of objection.

We also use cookies for our website. For more information, see Section 3.4.


3.1.2 Third-party hosting services

As part of processing on our behalf, a third-party provider, Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud (Amazon EC2), does the hosting and presentation of the website for us. Taking different interests into account, this serves to protect our legitimate prevailing interest in the optimal marketing of our products and services.

All data (e-mail address, company name, first name, surname, address, number of the official photo ID, citizenship, date of birth, telephone number, account data or PayPal connection), which are provided when using this website or in the forms provided in the online shop (e.g. registration form, contact form,...), are collected on the servers of the hosting provider. Processing on other servers only takes place within the framework described here.

The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR in conjunction with Art. 28 GDPR.

The systems of our hosting partner are located in the Federal Republic of Austria.


3.2 Data collection, use and transfer for contract processing

We, Flinte und Büchse Handels GmbH, offer third parties on this website (www.luckyshoot.at or www.luckyshoot.eu) the opportunity to offer their goods against payment of a commission/fee or to purchase goods from third parties. In doing so, this creates a contractual relationship (usage/mediation contract) between the users of the website and Flinte und Büchse Handels GmbH as a mediator, in whose context and for the processing of which data is collected, used and, if necessary, passed on.

In addition, we, Flinte und Büchse Handels GmbH, also offer goods (e.g. weapons, ammunition, optics, outdoor products, vehicles) for sale on this website. Insofar as Flinte und Büchse Handels GmbH appears on the website as the seller and a purchase contract is concluded with them, data is therefore also collected, used and, if necessary, passed on in the context of the purchase contract or for the processing of the purchase contract.

We process the data required for the conclusion, implementation or termination of a contract with you. Only registered users can use the platform to sell and buy goods. Which data are collected can be seen from the mandatory registration fields. This includes:

  • First name, surname
  • Address
  • Delivery address, if necessary
  • Email address
  • Invoice and payment data
  • Telephone number
  • Official ID
  • Account data or PayPal connection (voluntary information)

We collect personal data if you voluntarily provide them to us as part of your registration as a user (buyer or seller) of our platform or your order, or when you contact us (e.g. via the contact form or email).

Mandatory fields are marked as such, because in these cases we need the data to process the contract or to process your enquiry, and you cannot send the registration, order or enquiry, or post or accept a sales offer without specifying them. The data you provide are necessary to fulfil the contract or implement pre-contractual measures. We cannot conclude the contract with you without these data. Your email address is required, among other things, to send you a confirmation of your order.

In addition to the data requested during registration, you must enter a password of your choice to set up a customer account. Together with your email address, this is used to access your customer account. Please treat your personal access data confidentially and, in particular, do not make them accessible to unauthorised third parties. We can accept no liability for the misuse of passwords, unless we are responsible for said misuse. Please note that you will automatically remain logged in after leaving the website, unless you actively log out (click on "Log out", which can be found on every page at the top of the screen).

We use the data provided by you in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 clause 1 lit. b GDPR for contract processing and processing your enquiries as well as on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 clause 1 lit. a GDPR.

In the event that you have only registered yourself as a user on our website, but have not concluded a purchase contract with us or with another user (as buyer or seller), your data will be deleted within 7 days of deleting your registration/customer account.

In the event of a purchase contract being concluded via our website – unless we use your data for advertising purposes (see Section 3.3.) – we will store the data collected for the execution of the contract until the expiry of the statutory or possible contractual warranty, guarantee or product liability rights or for the duration of the settlement of disputes, the enforcement of our legal position/the defence of our legal position according to Art. 6 para. 1 clause 1 lit. b GDPR. Upon expiry of this period, we shall retain information regarding the contractual relationship required by commercial and tax law for the periods specified by Art. 6 para. 1 clause 1 lit. c GDPR. The data will then be deleted unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a GDPR) or we reserve the right to use data beyond this, which is permitted by law and which we will inform you about below.

When concluding a sales contract with the operator as the seller, for the fulfilment of the sales contract in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 clause 1 lit. b GDPR, we pass on details of your delivery address to the transport/shipping company commissioned with the delivery, insofar as this is necessary for the delivery of ordered goods.

Depending on which payment service provider you select in the ordering process, we will pass on the payment data collected for this to the bank commissioned with the payment and payment service providers commissioned by us if necessary or the selected payment service to process payments – both in the case of a purchase contract with us and for (commission) contracts with third-party providers/mediation contracts. Some of the selected payment service providers also collect this data themselves, provided that you open an account with them. In this case, you have to sign in to the payment service provider during the ordering process with your new login data. The privacy policy of the respective payment service provider applies. All payment data are sent in encrypted form, i.e. the information cannot be read by unauthorised persons when they are transmitted over the Internet. The closed security lock in the status bar of your browser shows this.

In the case of a purchase contract with us as well as for (commission) contracts with third-party providers/mediation contracts, data are also transmitted to the extent necessary to our tax advisor in order to fulfil our tax obligations.

In the above-mentioned cases, the scope of the transmitted data is limited to the required minimum. When selecting our service providers, we strictly ensure that they also comply with the statutory provisions on data protection and conclude corresponding contracts for order processing (Art. 28 GDPR) with them.

In all cases in which we, the operator of the platform, Flinte und Büchse Handels GmbH, act exclusively as a mediator and accordingly do not become a contractual partner of the mediated sales contract, it is pointed out that you voluntarily disclose your data to your contractual partner or that they will only be forwarded to your contractual partner by us. The terms and conditions and privacy policies of the respective contractual partner apply in this respect.


3.3 Data processing for advertising purposes

3.3.1 Signing up for the newsletter

We only use your personal data for our own advertising purposes if you have expressly consented to this usage by signing up for our newsletter. A record of subscriptions to the newsletter is kept in order to account for the subscription process in accordance with legal requirements.

We will only send you a moderate amount of information that could be of particular interest to you, such as changes to the shop's offer, services, products, special offers and promotions. Your data will never be passed on to third parties for advertising purposes.

We use the shipping service provider sendgrid (https://sendgrid.com/marketing/sendgrid-services-de/) to send the newsletter. The scope of the transmitted data is limited to the required minimum (email address). The systems of our shipping service provider are located in the Federal Republic of Austria. Sendgrid complies with the statutory provisions on data protection and a corresponding contract for order processing (Art. 28 GDPR) has been concluded.

Data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 clause 1 lit. a GDPR.

You can revoke your consent at any time free of charge with effect for the future (e.g. settings in your profile, by email to [email protected] or via a link provided in the advertising email).

The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until such time as you cancel your subscription, when said data will be deleted. Data stored by us for other purposes shall remain unaffected by this.


3.3.2 Use of data for email advertising without newsletter registration

Regardless of whether you register for the newsletter, we reserve the right to send you moderate advertising on similar products such as those already purchased from our range by email if we have your email address in connection with the sale of a product or service and you have not objected to it. Your data will never be passed on to third parties for advertising purposes.

We use the shipping service provider sendgrid (https://sendgrid.com/marketing/sendgrid-services-de/) to send the newsletter. The scope of the transmitted data is limited to the required minimum (email address). The systems of our shipping service provider are located in the Federal Republic of Austria. Sendgrid complies with the statutory provisions on data protection and a corresponding contract for order processing (Art. 28 GDPR) has been concluded.

The legal basis for the use of your data is Art. 6 para. 1 clause 1 lit. f GDPR taking into account Section 107 TKG 2003. We have a legitimate interest in staying in contact with our customers and informing them about similar products from our range.

You can object to this use of your email address at any time free of charge with effect for the future (e.g. by email to [email protected] or via a link provided in the email).


3.3.3 Use of data for postal advertising without newsletter registration

Regardless of signing up for newsletters, in addition, we also reserve the right to store your first and last name, postal address and – if we have received this additional information as part of the contractual relationship with you – your title, academic degree, and professional title, sector description or business name in summarised lists and to use them for our own promotional purposes, such as the sending of interesting offers and information about our products by post.

The legal basis for the use of your data is Art. 6 para. 1 clause 1 lit. f GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in staying in contact with our users and customers and informing them about products from our range.

You can object to the storage and use of your data for this purpose at any time free of charge with effect for the future (e.g. by email to [email protected]).


3.4 Online presence and website optimisation

3.4.1 Cookies and web analysis

We use cookies on various pages on this site to make your visit more pleasant, and to enable you to use certain functions, show products that match your interests, or for market research purposes.

This serves to protect our legitimate interests in the optimal marketing of our offer within the framework of balancing interests, in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 clause 1 lit. f GDPR. Data processing is also based on Art. 6 para. 1 clause 1 lit. a GDPR.

Cookies are small text files that are automatically saved on your device when you visit our website.

Our system uses temporary cookies.

Temporary cookies (session cookies) are automatically deleted when the browser window is closed. All cookies created by the Laravel framework are encrypted and signed with an authentication code. This means that they are considered invalid if they have been modified by the client.

You can see how long cookies are stored for in the overview in the cookie settings section of your web browser. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the use of cookies and decide individually on whether to accept them or to deactivate the acceptance of cookies in certain cases or completely. Each browser differs in the way it manages the cookie settings. This is described in the Help menu of each browser, which explains how to modify your cookie settings, or on the software manufacturer's website.

Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.


3.4.1.1 Session cookies in use

This cookie is essential for the technical operation of our website. For example, this enables you to log into secure areas of our website.

Legal bases for this data collection and use: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR, alternatively Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

  • Non-permanent browser cookie
    type: Functional cookie
    Purpose: this cookie identifies the user during the browser session and ensures that they do not lose their shopping cart, form content, logins, etc.
    Lasts: the cookie is deleted in the browser window or in the browser session, after closing the session or the browser. With a new browser session, a new cookie is only assigned for this session.

  • Autologin Cookie
    type: functional cookie
    Purpose: a cookie through which a user marks that an autologin can take place via the selected browser. Can be set on multiple browsers.
    Lasts: 4 hours after being created

3.4.2 Use of Google (Universal) Analytics for Web Analytics

Our website uses Google (Universal) Analytics, a web analysis service from Google LLC (www.google.de), for website analysis, for the needs-based design and continuous optimisation of our website.

This serves to protect our legitimate interests in the optimal marketing of our offer within the framework of balancing interests, in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 clause 1 lit. f GDPR. Data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 clause 1 lit. a and f GDPR.

Google (Universal) Analytics uses methods that enable analysis of your use of the website. In this context, pseudonymised user profiles are created and cookies are used.

The automatically collected information about your use of this website such as

  • browser type/version
  • operating system used,
  • referrer URL (the previously visited website),
  • host name of accessing computer (IP address),
  • time of the server request

is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Because IP anonymisation is activated on this website, before transmission the IP address is truncated within the Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with any other data held by Google. Once the purpose for collecting the data and its use by Google Analytics is ended, it will be deleted.

Google LLC is headquartered in the USA and is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. A current certificate can be viewed here. As a result of this agreement between the US and the European Commission, the latter has established that companies certified under the Privacy Shield have an adequate level of data protection.

You can also prevent the data generated by cookies about your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being passed to Google, and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

As an alternative to the browser plug-in, you can click on this link to prevent the acquisition by Google Analytics on this website in the future. This stores an opt-out cookie on your device. If you delete your cookies, you will need to click on the link again.

We would point out that in these cases it may not be possible to use all of the functions of our website to the full extent.

Further information on data protection in connection with Google Analytics can be found on the website of Google Analytics.

The data will be kept for the duration of.


3.5 Contact form

We offer visitors to our website the opportunity to contact us using a contact form. The information you provide via the contact form (mandatory information is marked with an asterisk) is used solely for the purpose of processing your request.

The legal basis for this is your consent within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 claus 1 lit. a GDPR as well as Art. 6 para. 1 clause 1 lit. f GDPR. The proper processing of your request is to be regarded as a legitimate interest within the meaning of the GDPR. If you contact us in connection with a contractual relationship, Art. 6 para. 1 clause 1 lit. b GDPR, i.e. this contractual relationship is the legal basis for data processing.

You can revoke your consent to the use of data explained above at any time with effect for the future free of charge by sending a short message to [email protected] We would like to point out that as of the time you withdraw your consent, it will no longer be possible to process your request.

Beyond the existence of a revocation, your data related to the request will be deleted after the request has been processed. Any mandatory statutory provisions – especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods – remain unaffected by this provision.


3.6 Enquiry by email or telephone

If you contact us by e-mail or phone, your request, including all ensuing personal data (email address), is stored and processed by us for the purposes of processing your request. We will not share these data without your permission.

These data are processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, if your request relates to the execution of a contract or is required to carry out pre-contractual activities. In all other cases, the processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR) and/or our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR) as we have a legitimate interest in the effective handling of the requests addressed to us.

You can revoke your consent to the use of data explained above at any time with effect for the future free of charge by sending a short message to [email protected] We would like to point out that as of the time you withdraw your consent, it will no longer be possible to process your request.

Beyond the existence of a revocation, your data related to the request will be deleted after the request has been processed. Any mandatory statutory provisions – especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods – remain unaffected by this provision.


4. Your rights and contact options

4.1. Overview of rights of data subjects

In addition to the right to revoke your consent given to us, you have the following further rights if the respective legal requirements are met:

  • Right to information: according to Art. 15 GDPR, you have the right to request information about your personal data processed by us to the extent specified there.
  • Right to correction: according to Art. 16 GDPR, you have the right to immediately request the correction of incorrect or incomplete personal data stored by us.
  • Right to deletion: according to Art. 17 GDPR, you have the right to request the deletion of your personal data stored by us, unless further processing 
    • to exercise your rights to freedom of expression and information;
    • to fulfil a legal obligation;
    • for reasons of public interest, or
    • to assert, exercise or defend legal claims is not necessary.
  • Right to restriction: according to Art. 18 GDPR, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data if
    • you dispute the data's accuracy;
    • it is being processed unlawfully, but you refuse to have it deleted;
    • we no longer need the data, but you do need it to assert, exercise, or defend legal claims; or
    • you have lodged an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR.
  • Right to data portability: according to Art. 20 GDPR, you have the right to receive the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, current and machine-readable format or to request their transfer to another controller.
  • Right to lodge a complaint: according to Art. 77 GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence or work, or our company.


4.2 Im Besonderen – Widerspruchsrecht

Under the provisions of Art. 1 GDPR, data processing may be objected to for reasons arising from a special situation of the affected person.

This general right of objection applies to all data processing described in this information on data protection that is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e or f GDPR.

Insofar as we process personal data as described above in order to protect our legitimate interests, which predominate within the scope of a balance of interests, you can object to this processing with effect for the future.

If the data is processed for direct marketing purposes, you can exercise this right at any time.

If the processing takes place for other purposes, you are only entitled to a right of objection if there are reasons arising from your particular situation.

After exercising your right of objection, we will not process your personal data further for these purposes, unless we can prove compelling reasons worthy of protection for the processing, which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

This does not apply if the processing is for direct marketing purposes. In this instance, we will not process your personal data for this purpose.

If you assert one or more of the data subject rights listed above against us, we will save this circumstance on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 clause 1 lit. f GDPR in anonymous form. The fact that we can prove that your request has been properly complied with is to be regarded as a legitimate interest within the meaning of this provision. This anonymised information is not deleted. 

 

4.3 Contact options – name and contact details of the data protection officer

If you have any questions about the collection, processing or use of your personal data or about safeguarding your interests, please contact:

Flinte und Büchse Handels GmbH
Wildgasse 3/1
3430 Tulln an der Donau

Tel: 0699/10114279
email: [email protected]


4.4 Kontaktmöglichkeit der zuständigen Aufsichtsbehörde

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Wien

Telefon: +43 1 52 152-0
E-Mail: [email protected]
https://www.dsb.gv.at/

  

5. Data security

We take all the technical and administrative measures necessary to protect your personal data against loss and misuse. Your data are stored in a secure operating environment that is not accessible to the public.

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the enquiries you send to us as site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://", and the lock symbol in your browser bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

If you wish to contact us by email, please be advised that the confidentiality of the transmitted information is not guaranteed. The content of emails can be intercepted by third parties. We therefore recommend that you send us confidential information exclusively by post.

If you would like to find out more about how to move around the Internet safely, we recommend visiting www.klicksafe.de, an EU initiative for more security on the Internet.

  

6. Disclosure of data

In principle, we only use your personal data inside our company. 

If and to the extent that we involve third parties – in the context of the fulfilment of contracts, with your consent or in the case of the legitimate interests of our company (see Sections 3.1.2., 3.2., 3.3.1, 3.3.2. and 3.4.2), they receive personal data only to the extent to which the transmission is necessary for the corresponding service. 

In the event that we outsource certain parts of data processing ("contract processing"), we contractually oblige the processors we contract to use personal data only in accordance with the requirements of the applicable data protection laws and to ensure the protection of the rights of the data subject.

Data transmission to places or persons outside the EU or outside the European Economic Area – with the exception of data processed in pursuant to Section 3.4.2. – does not take place.

In all cases in which we, the operator of the platform, Flinte und Büchse Handels GmbH, act exclusively as a mediator and accordingly do not become a contractual partner of the mediated sales contract, it is pointed out that you voluntarily disclose your data to your contractual partner or that they will only be forwarded to your contractual partner by us for the fulfilment of your order. The terms and conditions and privacy policies of the respective contractual partner apply in this respect.

The operator assumes no liability for the use of data that users make available to other users when using the platform.

 

7. Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time with effect for the future. An up-to-date version is available on the website. Please visit the website regularly and inform yourself about the applicable data protection regulations.



The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.